eHub Privacy Policy

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site.

When registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name or e-mail address. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used to determine that you have permission to view, access, reserve or check-out content.

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the content or service requested.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

Do we use cookies?

Yes, we use session cookies. (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.)

We use cookies to help us determine if you are authorized to view, access, reserve or check-out content, and to allow you to reserve, check-out and check-in content.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children's Online Privacy Protection Act), our policy is outlined below.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at

Children's Online Privacy Policy

Information collected from children under the age of 13

Some of Perma-Bound's websites enable children to use eBooks and other content purchased or licensed from Perma-Bound by their school or library. Perma-Bound usually does not collect personal information as defined under the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act. We collect and use only as much information about a child as necessary for the activity, and do not condition participation in any online activity on the disclosure of more personal information than is reasonably necessary.

Usernames and passwords are assigned to these students by their school or local library (as appropriate) and are used to grant access to Perma-Bound's websites, check content out and in, and keep track of content usage. Perma-Bound only uses children's email addresses supplied by its customers for the purpose of replacing lost usernames or passwords. We request users' age group in order to provide appropriate search results. Perma-Bound uses cookies in order to provide its services to students and patrons, but only for the duration of an online session. No other personally identifiable information is collected from children or used by Perma-Bound.

Use of information

Perma-Bound does not rent or sell user information, including information provided by children, to marketing partners. Content usage data is aggregated without personally identifiable information and supplied to Perma-Bound's customers, so that they can determine how often individual eBooks, online services and other content are used.

How we obtain parental consent

In accordance with the provisions of the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, we will notify parents when collecting personal information from children, and will seek parental consent before collecting, using, or disclosing certain personal information from children. Parents may review and have deleted their child's personal information, and may refuse to permit further collection or use of their child's information by contacting Perma-Bound at the following address:

Perma-Bound Books
617 East Vandalia Road
Jacksonville, IL 62650
Call: +1-217-243-5451
Toll Free: +1-800-637-6581

Parents may consent to our collection and use of their child's personal information without consenting to the disclosure of that information to others.

Notice of changes to the Children's Online Privacy Policy

This policy is subject to change and the changes will become effective immediately. If there are material changes to this policy, we will provide notice of the changes by posting the amended policy on and related websites, and by revising the effective date of the Children's Privacy Policy textual link appearing at the bottom of the page.

Effective Date: February 8, 2012